CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:240

Michael Politopoulos
Technical Director
GP Chemicals, Inc.
7225 Bergenline Avenue
Suite 3B
North Bergen, NJ 07047

RE: The tariff classification of Zinc dibutyl dithiophosphate, CAS No. 6990-43-8, from India. Correction to ruling N250445

Dear Mr. Politopoulos:

This replaces Ruling Number N250445, dated February 17, 2014, which contained a clerical error. The duty rate was incorrect. A complete corrected ruling follows:

In your letter dated February 17, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Zinc dibutyl dithiophosphate, also known as Zinc-o, o-di-n-butylphosphorodithioate and Zinc o,o,o',o'-tetrabutyl bis(phosphorodithioate) is indicated for use in industrial and technical applications.

The applicable subheading for the Zinc dibutyl dithiophosphate will be 2920.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Esters of other inorganic acids of nonmetals (excluding esters of hydrogen halides) and their salts; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Thiophosphoric esters (phosphorodithioates) and their salts, their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division